Karachi Board 11th Class Result 2026: Gazette, Pass Figures and Ungraded Rule

By: Ahmad Faraz

On: Wednesday, October 28, 2026 10:57 AM

Karachi Board 11th Class Result 2026 gazette and pass figures
Google News
Follow Us

The Karachi Board 11th Class Result 2026 is an important update for students who appeared in the HSC Part-I annual examinations under the Board of Intermediate Education Karachi (BIEK). According to the source report, the remaining results were announced on 26 October 2026 for Pre-Medical, Science General, Commerce, Arts and Home Economics. Science Pre-Engineering results had been announced earlier, on 2 October 2026.

Students can check their results through the official BIEK website by opening the relevant gazette PDF and searching for their roll number. The board’s official Android app is another reported option.

Karachi Board 11th Class Result 2026: Overview

  • Board: Board of Intermediate Education Karachi (BIEK)
  • Examination: HSC Part-I Annual Examination 2026
  • Reported announcement date for remaining groups: 26 October 2026
  • Earlier result: Science Pre-Engineering, 2 October 2026
  • Result format: College-wise gazette PDF
  • Official website: biek.edu.pk
  • Grading rule: Below 40% in a paper results in an Ungraded status, according to the source.

How to Check the BIEK 11th Class Result 2026

BIEK publishes these results in college-wise gazettes rather than the simple roll-number search pages used by some other boards.

Follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website, biek.edu.pk.
  2. Open the Result Declaration section and find the HSC Part-I Annual Examination 2026 results.
  3. Select the gazette for your examination group. Pre-Engineering students should check the earlier gazette.
  4. Open the PDF and download it if necessary.
  5. Find your college’s section and search for your roll number.
  6. On a computer, press Ctrl + F. On a phone, use the PDF viewer’s search feature.
  7. Check your entry and the heading above it to understand your result.

If your roll number is missing, confirm that you opened the correct group and college section. Search again before contacting your college.

Check result on the official BIEK portal

Karachi Board Class 11 Result 2026: Reported Group Figures

The following figures are reproduced from the supplied source article and should be verified through official board records.

Examination groupRegisteredAppearedPassed all papers
Pre-Medical25,15724,54411,966
Science General30,99130,38615,036
Commerce Regular23,54922,6939,332
Commerce Private1,4851,413628
Arts Regular11,17110,6783,748
Arts Private1,7021,623692
Home Economics14614141

Passing all papers is not the same as passing some subjects. The source also reports conflicting figures for special candidates in Arts Regular, so those figures are not included here.

What Does Ungraded Mean in the 2026 Result?

According to the source, BIEK introduced a grading rule under which students scoring below 40% in an individual paper receive an Ungraded status for that subject.

A student may pass other subjects but still need to retake the paper marked Ungraded, subject to the applicable examination requirements.

If your result shows this status:

  • Check the relevant subject in your gazette entry.
  • Ask your college about the retake or supplementary examination process.
  • Confirm the applicable dates and requirements through official channels.
  • Avoid anyone promising to change your marks or grading status for money.

What Should Students Do After Checking the Result?

Save a copy of the gazette page showing your roll number and result. Students who pass all papers can ask their colleges about Class 12 enrolment requirements. Students with an Ungraded subject should ask about the retake procedure.

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the Karachi Board 11th Class Result 2026 announced?

The source reports that the remaining groups were announced on 26 October 2026, while Pre-Engineering results were announced on 2 October 2026. Verify these dates through BIEK.

Where can I check my BIEK result?

Visit biek.edu.pk, open the relevant gazette PDF and search for your roll number.

What does Ungraded mean?

Under the rule described in the source, scoring below 40% in a paper results in an Ungraded status for that subject. Contact your college about the applicable retake process.

What if my roll number is missing?

Check the correct gazette and college section again. If the entry remains missing, contact your college.

Disclaimer: This is an independent informational guide and is not affiliated with BIEK or the Government of Sindh. Verify result figures, grading rules and examination procedures through official channels.

Ahmad Faraz

Ahmad Faraz is a content writer covering government programs, public welfare schemes, and education updates in Pakistan. He provides readers with easy-to-understand information about scheme eligibility, registration procedures, payment updates, examination results, and important educational announcements to help them stay informed.
For Feedback - info@jinnahfoundation.org.pk

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Related News

Leave a Comment